Yes - A visa is required for travel to Colombia

Thursday, May 26, 2016

A business visa is required, depending on the exact nature of activities to be performed in Colombia. Simple business meetings generally do not require a visa; however, a visa is required for any financial dealings in Colombia or for frequent business visits.

Visa applications are submitted online and once the visa is approved the original passport can be presented for visa issuance. The applicant must be prepared to upload copies of all required documents and pay by credit card when completing the online Colombian visa application. When completing the online application, you will need scanned copies of all required documents saved electronically.

1

Passport Requirements:

Scanned copy of signed passport and photocopies of information and other relevant pages, such as valid visas and the most recent entry or departure stamp from Colombia, if applicable.

2

Letter of Authorization:

If your visa will be collected by a third person, an official power of attorney must be uploaded with the application, and the original presented in person with the passport.

3

Letter Of Invitation from Colombia:

Official communication of the legal representative of the company o public, private or mixed entity, legally established in Colombia that sponsors your visit. The letter must contain a description of the activities you will be carrying out in Colombia, the economic sector in which they will develop and the investment plans for these activities. Also it must contain an explicit phrase in which the company takes responsibility of your stay in the country. Please attach documents that contain: legal identity, social object, legal representatives, capital or stock composition, functions of the legal representative
-OR-
Official communication of the legal representative of the commercial, industrial or service company legally established in Colombia that sponsors your visit. The letter must contain a description of the activities you will be carrying out in Colombia, the economic sector in which they will develop and the investment plans for these activities. Also it must contain an explicit phrase in which the company takes responsibility of your stay in the country. You must accompany this letter with the certificate of constitution and legal representation or similar document, according to country of origin.
-OR-
Invitation from Chamber of Commerce; Invitation/presentation letter regarding the applicant for a Business Visa written by a Chamber of Commerce or official commercial or foreign investment promotion office from your country of origin/residence. This letter must clearly state the activities that the applicant will be carrying out in Colombia.

4

Previous Visa:

Copy of last Colombian visa if it was issued without the OCR (lecture code).

5

In Person Appearance:

Once the visa is approved the original passport can be presented for visa issuance. The applicant must appear in person with their original passport at the Colombian Consulate; the only exception is if a power of attorney was uploaded along with the visa application for a person other than the applicant to collect the visa.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Colombia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Colombia

Thursday, May 26, 2016

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Colombia, and with at least one blank passport page available for Colombia stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Colombia.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Colombia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).